They deserve so much more love.
1. Atlantis
Obviously. Awesome characters, interesting storyline, great plot twist? Sign me up!
2. Aristocats
I love watching this movie. The animation in that sketchy sort of style is so pretty. The characters are lively, the movie is entertaining and the songs are amazing (Everybody Wants To Be A Cat or Thomas O’Malley anyone?).
3. Emperor’s New Groove
This movie is so funny and unfortunately it’s usually swept under the rug when Disney movies come up in conversation for the princess movies. The characters are funny, entertaining, everything about everything in this is just a fall into place nicely film! It’s so iconic.
4. The Rescuers Down Under
The protagonists are mice and they’re great. Watch it just for them. I mean, elite field agent mice! Plus Australia!
5. The Black Cauldron
To be honest I don’t remember much about this movie except for that I liked it and then it made me cry and 7-year-old me wasn’t ready for any of it. I also found the characters to be quite realistic in their reactions to things.
6. The Fox and the Hound
This is such a cute film! A coming-of-age story about a fox and hound who’ve lived next door to each other for their whole lives…
7. Bedknobs and Broomsticks
This is a fun film! Again, I don’t remember much about it apart from that I was forced to watch it by my mum and then actually ended up enjoying it. There’s some pretty cool and creative ideas in it, and the actors are great. Plus the costumes and setting are like Mary Poppins, so good stuff.
Also I just Wikipediaed it. Apparently this movie was actually shelved quite a few times during production because of the similarities to Mary Poppins. So if you’re in the mood for Mary Poppins but not a repeat watch of it, Bedknobs and Broomsticks it is!
8. The Sword in the Stone
So now that I’m on my Wikipedia research binge, turns out that that the songs from The Sword in the Stone were written and composed by the Sherman Brothers who also wrote the music for Mary Poppins, The Jungle Book, The Aristocats and Bedknobs and Broomsticks. The only conclusion I can draw from this information is talent. Talent is the Sherman Brothers. The Sherman Brothers wrote amazing music. So yes, please watch. And I guess that there’s other good things in The Sword in the Stone too… You know, iconic characters, plot etc. etc.
9. Treasure Planet
The music, story world design, narrative… It’s all great! Emotional and an interesting and epic adventure!
10. Brother Bear
So. Many. Tears. Everything about this entire film makes me cry usually. The plot points, music, literally everything in this movie works to create an amazing movie and make me cry.
Yaasss! My favorite Disney movie is Treasure Planet! I am so happy it made the list ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s such an amazing movie! Animation, music and characters… It’s a great favourite ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Treasure Planet had the best AMV of Treasure Planet in it XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh it so would too! Now I have to go watch it! 🙂
LikeLike
The Emperor’s New Groove is awesome!
LikeLiked by 2 people
It is! There’s so much good stuff in it 🙂
LikeLike
This is a good list.
I think A Goofy Movie is extremely underrated too, though.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Ooh it is! I considered putting A Goofy Movie in the list but the others won in terms of what I like the most in the end 😅
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome list. I haven’t seen Broomsticks but maybe I should. 🤔 All the other movies are surely underrated.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh yes you should watch it! It’s obviously nowhere near as good as Mary Poppins, but it’s still nice to watch for itself! 🙂
LikeLike
I always thought Emperor’s New Groove was underrated. It’s hilarious though
LikeLiked by 1 person
110% agree!
LikeLike
I totally loved The Fox and The Hound!!! It is the one disney film that defined my childhood and left a great impression other than Lion King. So happy to see it being mentioned!
Also Brother Bear was lovely! Both Brother Bear 1 and 2 were wonderful to watch for different reasons, better than what was done with the mid-quel to The Fox and The Hound…
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s such a cute and amazing movie! ❤ Brother Bear is so great too, and yeah I agree that number 2 was actually pretty alright! The Fox and the Hound mid-quel thing was okay… But not that good…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I felt Todd and Copper both lost their original personality in the midquel. The sequence during “Best of Friends” encapsulated everything better than the full film of TFaTH2.
Maybe I just adore the first movie a lot, I’m pretending the midquel never happened X’D
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree. I felt like that was the same problem with Lion King 2 too… Simba was such a free spirit but then as an adult we’re meant to just accept that he’s way too overprotective and kind of close-minded towards his child and their opinions and thoughts? And that Nala just let him act like that???
LikeLiked by 1 person
For Kion King 2’s case I am more lenient with it because of the possible trauma-induced revenge mentality from Lion King’s ending – and there wasn’t much dialogue after Simba’s discovery of Scar’s betrayal (I was somewhat unconvinced of Scar having his family tree, and irked that they went with physical stereotypes to portray the ‘Scar-Evilness’. LK2’s story was kind of unbelievable overall, though I did like one of the insert musicals.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely agree with the story being kind of unbelievable. But yeah, We Are One is a great song from it at least 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha 😀 😀 Same sentiments here! Probably the only favourite song from it XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Aristocats, and Rescuers Down Under, and Atlantis! Lol, I need to see Treasure Planet. I don’t think I’ve seen that one. This was a fun list! Thanks for sharing it! Ah, nostalgia is best.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahah it is the best! And ooooh you have to watch Treasure Planet sometime then!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I see a lot of these are older films from back when the original gang of Disney animators (and the people they trained) were still working. I remember liking The Sword in the Stone, and everyone liked Zsa Zsa Gabor in the Aristocats 🙂
One of my Disney fan friends posted that Disney just renamed one of their sound stages for the Sherman brothers. Well deserved!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow that’s amazing that they did! It is truly so well deserved 🙂
LikeLike
I skipped Emperor’s New Groove for a long time, then I saw it on TV and put it on since nothing else was on. It is hilarious! Although it’s too bad Yzma’s song was never included though. To cast Eartha Kitt and not have her sing is a crime.
LikeLiked by 1 person
True ture 😭😭😭 But it was still all so great!
LikeLiked by 1 person
This takes me back. I used to own a huge Disney book of stories with these in them, but haven’t watched most of these. I actually forgot about these until you blogged about them… u_u Another underrated Disney movie in my opinion is Hunchback of Notre Dame.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh that’s pretty cool! And yes it is!! I love the songs in it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
This was a wonderful post, and while I haven’t seen all of the movies on this list it contains one of my favorite movies: The Black Cauldron! It was a very unDisney like movie (yup…I just invented that word) but I loved it (I guess even as a child I was into dark things lol). But the totally different Bedknobs and Broomsticks is one of my favorites as well. (I loved the blend of live action and animation)! Thanks for entering this great post into Jon’s Creator Showcase. It made me very nostalgic.
On another note, I recently said over on my own blog that I am at my limit at following other blogs….but that I do make some exceptions 😊 Guess what? I just made another exception: pressing that follow button right now 😊(okay..first the post comment button, then the follow button 😂😂).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! And that’s a great word hahah 🙂 And some great picks too!
Aw really?! Thank-you so much!! I feel so honoured ^_^
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, so glad to see Treasure Planet on here! And there are many underrated films on this list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Treasure Planet is amazing! ❤ There's so many great Disney movies without a huge ton of recognition…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree that The Emperor’s New Groove and Treasure Planet are underrated. I’ve seen all of those movies you’ve mentioned except for Bedknobs and Broomsticks and Brother Bear.
Artistocats was a movie I used to like, but as an adult it’s awkward seeing that Siamese Cat with how it plays up some anti-Asian stereotypes. Then again, what’s up with Disney using racial coding that way with that breed of cats just like Lady & the Tramp and even an episode of Chip & Dale: Rescue Rangers.
Atlantis was something I mentioned not too long ago for one of my blog posts. I really hate to be that guy, but that movie has eerie similarities to the 90s anime Nadia: Secret of Blue Water. I even put Kida on a certain top 7 list, too. https://iridiumeye.wordpress.com/2021/04/06/top-7-characters-that-fans-are-reluctant-to-call-blatant-ripoffs/
LikeLiked by 1 person
OOof yeah I don’t think I even have watched that scene in Aristocats for years, the anti-Asian stereotypes are 😬 so I skipped it the last few times I last watched the movie a few years ago.
I didn’t know Nadia: Secret of Blue Water excited! Thanks for bringing it to my attention, I’m definitely going to check it out later!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, the Siamese cat was super cringe with the same voice actor who played Tigger speaking in a phony Chinese accent as well as the character having slanted eyes and buck teeth. I can understand if you skipped those scenes and I don’t blame you.
That’s right. It’s the first anime TV series created by Hideaki Anno who is the creator of Neon Genesis Evangelion. No problem. Feel free to check out that link as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person